Local Government - Flooding Info
FLOOD REPORT FOR MANITOBA
April 6, 2017 - 9:00 a.m.
 
Overland flooding and tributary flows are subsiding across much of southern Manitoba.  Flows on northern rivers are ice covered and are beginning to respond to runoff.
 
Partial ring dike closures are completed at St. Adolphe and Brunkild.  Highway #75 is projected to remain open.
 
A number of road closures are in effect across parts of southern Manitoba.  For current highway conditions, call 511 or visit www.manitoba511.ca.
 
Summary:
  • The water level at James Avenue on Thursday morning is 18.3 feet.  With the floodway in operation, water levels at James Avenue are expected to remain around 18 feet for the next week as flows on the Red River recede and flows on the Assiniboine River increase.  Flow at James Avenue on Thursday morning is 51,768 cfs (1,466 cms).
  • The Portage Diversion is being operated to limit flows on the lower Assiniboine River to minimize ice jamming.  Ice surges yesterday into the Portage Diversion reservoir caused fluctuating water levels downstream on the Lower Assiniboine River.  On the evening of April 5, flows on the lower Assiniboine River increased to approximately 9,000 cfs (255 cms) and flows on the Diversion surged to approximately 23,000 cfs (651 cms).  Flow in the diversion channel is currently 19,095 cfs (541 cms).  Flows continue to overtop the failsafe.  Flows on the lower Assiniboine River are currently at 6,833 cfs (194 cms) and could gradually increase to about 12,000 cfs by the weekend.
  • Ice is still in place on some rivers and tributaries which is affecting gauge readings.  The risk of ice jamming in drains and small tributaries is present as flows rise.  Ice jamming is developing on some of southern Manitoba's major rivers and smaller tributaries.
  • All flow and water level information is based on data available at 7:00 a.m.  Flood sheets with updated information will be posted later today at https://www.gov.mb.ca/mit/floodinfo/floodoutlook/forecasts_reports.html.
  • Any questions or concerns about flood mitigation should be directed first to the municipal authority.  Questions about water levels, provincial waterways, or provincial water control infrastructure can be directed to 204-945-3819, from 8:00 to 16:00 daily.
Weather:
  • The warm daily temperatures are expected to sustain continued melting and runoff.  Over the next week, overnight temperatures in southern Manitoba are expected to remain near freezing.  Trace precipitation is expected across much of Manitoba over the weekend.
Snowpack and Runoff:
  • Much of the snow has already melted in southern Manitoba with snow remaining in wooded areas.  A small amount of snowpack remains in the western part of the Souris River Basin, the Parkland Region, the Duck Mountain area, the western part of Riding Mountain, and northern Manitoba.
  • Since runoff may occur quickly, landowners who normally store a portion of runoff in dugouts for irrigation or other water retention structures are encouraged to retain water. 
Red River Basin:
  • A Flood Warning and Flood Watch for the Morris River and La Salle River are removed as these rivers have crested and flows are decreasing.
  • The Red River and most of its tributaries continue to decline.  Some tributaries upstream of the Red River Floodway inlet may see a backwater effect due to operation of the Red River Floodway.
  • The Red River upstream of the Floodway inlet crested on April 4 at 760.35 feet and is currently 760.3 feet.
  • The Red River Floodway continues operating under Rule 1 to lower water levels in Winnipeg while keeping water levels at or slightly below natural upstream of the inlet control structure.  Flow in the Floodway channel is 20,603 cfs (583 cms).  Flow upstream of the Floodway Inlet on Thursday morning is approximately 60,317 cfs (1,708 cms).
  • The water level at James Avenue on Thursday morning is 18.3 feet.  With the floodway in operation, water levels at James Avenue are expected to remain around 18 feet for the next week as flows on the Red River recede and flows on the Assiniboine River increase.  Flow at James Avenue on Thursday morning is 51,768 cfs (1,466 cms).
  • Pumping continues within the Red River Ring Dike Communities.
Manitoba Lakes:
  • Generally, significant or full ice cover is reported on all major Manitoba lakes.  The water levels on Manitoba's major lakes are relatively stable.
  • Lake Winnipegosis water levels are recorded at 834.0 feet.
  • Lake Manitoba water levels are recorded at 812.5 feet at Steep Rock.
  • Lake St. Martin water levels are recorded at 802.5 feet.
  • Lake Winnipeg water levels are recorded at 715.4 feet.
  • Nutmik Lake water levels are recorded at 903.4 feet.

------------

 FLOOD REPORT FOR MANITOBA
April 4, 2017 - 9:00 a.m.
 
Overland flooding is occurring across much of southern Manitoba often due to ice restrictions in the drainage network.  Ice jamming is also occurring on some major rivers and smaller tributaries.
 
Downgraded to Flood Watch*:  Lower Red River and Netley Creek due to high water levels
 
Summary:
  • The Red River Floodway is being operated to manage water levels within the city; the water level at James Avenue remains relatively stable at 19.2 feet this morning.  With the Floodway in operation, water levels at James Avenue are expected to stay relatively stable for the next week.
  • The Portage Diversion is being operated to limit flows on the lower Assiniboine River to minimize ice jamming.  An ice surge came into the Portage Diversion reservoir last evening which increased flows on the lower Assiniboine River to approximately 6,500 cfs (184 cms).  Flows were being monitored and flows on the river were reduced to 5,890 cfs (167 cms).  Flow in the diversion channel is 13,688 cfs (388 cms).
  • Ice is still in place on some rivers and tributaries which is affecting gauge readings.  The risk of ice jamming in drains and small tributaries is present as flows rise.  Ice jamming is developing on some of southern Manitoba's major rivers and smaller tributaries.
  • All flow and water level information is based on data available at 7:00 a.m.  Flood sheets are available at https://www.gov.mb.ca/mit/floodinfo/floodoutlook/forecasts_reports.html.
Weather:
  • Temperatures across southern Manitoba are above average.  The warm daily temperatures today are expected to sustain continued melting and runoff.  Overnight temperatures in southern Manitoba are expected to begin cooling off tomorrow and will remain near freezing for the next two nights.  No significant precipitation is expected in southern Manitoba over the next two days.
Snowpack and Runoff:
  • A portion of the snowpack remains in the western part of the Souris River Basin.  The Parkland Region, the Duck Mountain area, the Riding Mountain area, and northern Manitoba.  Much of the snow has already melted in southern Manitoba with snow remaining in wooded areas.
  • Since runoff may occur quickly, landowners who normally store a portion or runoff in dugouts for irrigation or other water retention structures are encouraged to retain water.
River River Basin:
  • A flood warning was downgraded to a Flood Watch for the lower Red River and Netley Creek as an ice jam released yesterday.  Open water levels are still high but are beginning to recede.  A flood warning remains issued for the Morris River due to increasing flows.
  • The Red River continues to rise and is nearing its crest.  Some Red River tributaries are still rising such as the Morris River and La Salle River but some tributaries such as the touron Creek, Boyne River, Seine River and Deadhorse Creek continue to decline.  Some tributaries upstream of the Red River Floodway inlet may see a backwater effect due to operation of the Red River Floodway.
  • The Red River upstream of the Floodway Inlet is currently at 760.3 feet and is still expected to crest April 4 - 5 at a level of 760.3 - 761.3 feet.  Minor rises within the forecasted range will occur due to Floodway operations.  The forecast is being assessed on an ongoing basis and updates will be provided regularly.
  • The Red River Floodway continues operating under Rule 1 to lower water levels in Winnipeg while keeping water levels at or slightly below natural upstream of the inlet control structure.  Flow in the Floodway channel is 20,613 cfs (584 cms).  Flow above the Floodway Inlet on Tuesday morning is approximately 64,900 cfs (1,838 cms).
  • The water level at James Avenue remains relatively stable at 19.2 feet as of Tuesday morning.  The Red River Floodway is being operated to manage water levels within the city.  With the Floodway in operation, water levels at James Avenue are expected to remain relatively stable for the next week.  Depending when the ice runs on the Assiniboine River, a minor increase in water levels may occur at James Avenue.  It is expected that ice will begin to move in the next couple of days.  Flow at James Avenue on Tuesday morning is 55,977 cfs (1,585 cms).
  • Pumping continues within the Red River Ring Dike Communities.
Manitoba Lakes:
  • Generally, significant or full ice cover is reported on all major Manitoba lakes.  The water levels on Manitoba's major lakes are relatively stable.
  • Lake Winnipeg water levels are recorded at 715.3 feet.

---------------

FLOOD REPORT FOR MANITOBA
April 3, 2017 - 9:00 a.m.
 
Overland flooding is occurring across much of southern Manitoba due to ice ice restrictions in the drainage network.  Ice jamming is also occurring on some major rivers and smaller tributaries.
 
Partial ring dike closures are underway or completed at St. Adolphe and Brunkild.  Preparations to remove the partial dike closure at Gretna are now underway.  A partial ring dike closure at Morris, which was being prepared for, is no longer required.  Highway #75 is projected to remain open.
 
Flood Warning*:
  • Birdtail Creek
  • Turtle River
  • Swan River, near Minitonas due to ice jamming
  • Fisher River, downstream of Dallas
  • Lower Red River and Netley Creek, near Petersfield due to ice jamming
  • Boyne River, downstream of Carman
  • Morris River
  • Pipestone Creek
  • Upper Assiniboine River, between the Shellmouth Dam and Holland
Summary:
  • The water level at James Avenue remains relatively stable at 19.2 feet as of Monday morning.  The Red River Floodway is being operated to manage water levels within the city.  With the Floodway in operation, water levels at James Avenue are expected to decrease to approximately 19.0 - 19.1 feet for the next few days.
  • The Portage Diversion is being operated to limit flows on the lower Assiniboine River to minimize ice jamming.  Flow in the channel is 7,208 cfs (204 cms) and flow on the lower Assiniboine River is 5,114 cfs (145 cms).
  • Ice is still in place on many rivers and tributaries which is affecting gauge readings.  The risk of ice jamming in drains and small tributaries is present as flows start to rise.  Ice jamming is developing on southern Manitoba's major rivers and smaller tributaries.
  • All flow and water level information is based on data available at 9:00 a.m.  Flood sheets are available at https://www.gov.mb.ca/mit/floodinfo/floodoutlook/forecasts_reports.html.
  • Any questions or concerns about flooding mitigation should be directed first to the municipal authority.  Questions about water levels, provincial waterways, or provincial water control infrastructure can be directed to 204-945-3819, from 8:00 to 16:00 daily.
Weather:
  • Temperatures across southern Manitoba are above average.  The warm daily temperatures this week are expected to sustain continued melting and runoff.  Overnight temperatures in southern Manitoba are expected to begin cooling over the next few days.  Trace precipitation was recorded in southwestern Manitoba in the last 24 hours.  No significant precipitation is expected in southern Manitoba over the next two days.
Snowpack and Runoff:
  • A portion of the snowpack remains in the western part of the Souris River Basin, the Parkland Region, the Duck Mountain area, the Riding Mountain area and northern Manitoba.  Much of the snow has already melted in southern Manitoba with snow remaining in wooded areas.
  • A combination of rapid melt, ice jamming and/or blocked culverts may lead to a rapid rise in water levels on tributaries and may cause localized overland flooding.  Municipal and provincial crews are actively thawing culverts on a priority basis.  People are reminded to be watchful of local waterways as flood conditions can develop quickly.
  • Since runoff may occur quickly, landowners who normally store a portion of runoff in dugouts for irrigation or other water retention structures are encouraged to retain water.
Red River Basin:
  • A flood warning remains in place for the Lower Red River and Netley Creek.  Water levels near Petersfield are still high due to significant ice jamming that is occurring at Netley Creek upstream of Petersfield.  It is estimated that twenty homes have been impacted.  Water levels are beginning to recede as the ice jam releases.
  • The Red River continues to rise.  Some Red River tributaries are still rising such as the Morris River, La Salle River, Boyne River and Tourond Creek.  A Flood Warning is issued for the Morris River due to increasing flows.  Some tributaries such as the Seine River and Deadhorse Creek continue to decline.  Pumping continues within the Red River Ring Dike Communities.
  • Ice jams on the Boyne River at Carman have released but continue to affect areas downstream.
  • The Red River upstream of the Floodway Inlet is currently at 759.9 feet and is still expected to crest on April 4 - 5 at a level of 760.3 - 761.3 feet.  The forecast is being assessed on an ongoing basis and updates will be provided regularly.
  • The Red River Floodway continues operating at Rule 1 to lower water levels in Winnipeg while keeping water levels at or slightly below natural upstream of the inlet control structure.  Flow in the Floodway channel is 19,494 cfs (552 cms).  Flow above the Floodway Inlet on Sunday morning is 63,814 cfs (1,807 cms).
  • The water level at James Avenue remains relatively stable at 19.2 feet as of Monday morning.  The Red River Floodway is being operated to manage water levels within the city.  With the Floodway in operation, water levels at James Avenue are expected to decrease to approximately 19.0 to 19.1 feet for the next few days.  Depending when the ice runs on the Assiniboine River, a minor increase in water levels may occur at James Avenue.  It is expected that ice will begin to move in the next couple of days.  Flow at James Avenue on Monday morning is 55,832 cfs (1,581 cms).
Manitoba Lakes:
  • Generally, significant or full ice cover is reported on all major Manitoba lakes.  The water levels on Manitoba's major lakes are relatively stable.
  • Lake Winnipeg water levels are recorded at 715.3 feet.

---------------

FLOOD REPORT FOR MANITOBA
April 2, 2017 - 9:00 a.m.
 
Overland flooding is occurring across much of southern Manitoba due to ice restrictions in the drainage network.  Ice jamming is also occurring on some major rivers and smaller tributaries.
 
Partial ring dike closures are underway or completed at Gretna St. Adolphe and Brunkild.  Preparations for a partial ring dike closure at Morris are underway.  Highway #75 is projected to remain open.
 
Flood Warning*:
  • Swan River, at Swan River due to ice jamming
  • Fisher River, near Dallas
  • Lower Red River and Netley Creek, near Petersfield due to ice jamming
  • Morris River
  • Pipestone Creek
Summary:
  • The water level at James Avenue dropped 0.3 feet over Saturday night to 19.1 feet on Sunday morning.  The Red River Floodway is being operated to manage water levels within the city.  With the Floodway in operation, water levels at James Avenue are expected to stay around 19.0 feet for the next few days.
  • The Portage Diversion is being operated to limit flows on the Lower Assiniboine River to minimize ice jamming.  Flow in the channel is 5,200 cfs (147 cms) and flow on the lower Assiniboine River is 5,200 cfs (147 cms).
  • Ice is still in place on many rivers and tributaries which is affecting gauge readings.  The risk of ice jamming in drains and small tributaries is present as flows start to rise.  Ice jamming is developing on southern Manitoba's major rivers and smaller tributaries.
  • All flow and water level information is based on data available at 9:00 a.m.  Flood forecasts are under review today.  Flood sheets with updated information will be posted at https://www.gov.mb.ca/mit/floodinfo/floodoutlook/forecasts_reports.html.
  • Any questions or concerns about flooding mitigation should be directed to the municipal authority.  Questions about water levels, provincial waterways, or provincial water control infrastructure can be directed at 204-945-3819, from 8:00 to 16:00 daily.
Weather:
  • Temperatures across southern Manitoba are above average.  The warm temperatures this week are expected to sustain continued melting and runoff.  Trace precipitation was recorded in southwestern Manitoba in the last 24 hours.  No significant precipitation is expected in southern Manitoba over the next two days.  The Pas received 8.6 mm of precipitation yesterday and is forecasted to receive approximately 10 mm of rain today.
Snowpack and Runoff:
  • A portion of the snowpack remains in the western part of the Souris River Basin, the Parkland Region, the Duck Mountain area, the Riding Mountain area, and northern Manitoba.  Much of the snow has already melted in southern Manitoba with the majority of the snow remaining in wooded areas.
  • A combination of rapid melt, ice jamming and/or blocked culverts may lead to a rapid rise in water levels on tributaries and may cause localized overland flooding.  Municipal and Provincial crews are actively thawing culverts on a priority basis.  People are reminded to be watchful of local waterways as flood conditions can develop quickly.
  • Since runoff may occur quickly, landowners who normally store a portion of runoff in dugouts for irrigation or other water retention structures are encouraged to retain water.
Red River Basin:
  • The Red River continues to rise.  Some Red River tributaries are still rising such as the Morris River, La Salle River and the Boyne River.  A Flood Watch remains issued for the Morris River due to increasing flows.  Some tributaries such as the Seine River and Deadhorse Creek are beginning to decline.  Pumping continues within the Red River Ring Dike communities.
  • Ice jams on the Boyne River are impacting Carman.  Rising water levels are impacting some homes in the area.
  • The Red River upstream of the Floodway Inlet is currently at 759.2 feet and is still expected to crest on April 4 - 5 at a level of 760.25 - 761.25 feet.  The forecast is being assessed on an ongoing basis and updates will be provided regularly.
  • The Red River Floodway began operation on Friday morning.  Flow in the Floodway channel is 16,633 cfs (471 cms).  Flow above the Floodway Inlet on Sunday morning is 62,260 cfs (1,763 cms).
  • The water level at James Avenue dropped 0.3 feet over Saturday night to 19.1 feet on Sunday morning.  The Red River Floodway is being operated to manage water levels within the city.  With the Floodway in operation, water levels at James Avenue are expected to stay around 19.0 feet for the next few days.  Depending when the ice runs on the Assiniboine River, a minor increase in water levels may occur at James Avenue.  It is expected that ice will begin to move in the next couple of days.  Flow at James Avenue on Sunday morning is 56,574 cfs (1,602 cms).
  • A Flood Warning is issued for the lower Red River and Netley Creek.  Water levels near Petersfield are still high due to significant ice jamming that is occurring at Netley Creek upstream of Petersfield.  It is estimated that twenty homes have been impacted.
Manitoba Lakes:
  • Generally, significant or full ice cover is reported on all major Manitoba lakes.  The water levels on Manitoba's major lakes are relatively stable.
  • Lake Winnipeg water levels are recorded at 715.5 feet.

*Flood Warning Definition:  A flood warning is issued when river or lake levels are exceeding or are expected to be exceeding flood stage within the next 24 hours.

-------------------

FLOOD REPORT FOR MANITOBA
April 1, 2017 - 9:00 a.m.
 
Overland flooding is occurring across much of southern Manitoba due to ice restrictions in the drainage network.  Ice jamming is also occurring on some major rivers and smaller tributaries.
 
Partial ring dike closures are underway or completed in Gretna, St. Adolphe and Brunkild.  Highway #75 is projected to remain open.
 
Summary:
  • The Red River Floodway began operation on Friday morning.  Flow in the floodway channel is 11,654 cfs (330 cubic metres per second [cms]).  Flow at James Avenue is 57,845 cfs (1,638 cms).
  • The water level at James Avenue saw a rise of 1.2 feet over Friday night to 19.4 feet on Saturday morning.  This rise was due to an upstream ice run which created a surge of flows downstream.  Ice conditions and water levels are being closely monitored and the Red River Floodway is being operated to manage water levels within the city.
  • The Portage Diversion began operation on Friday morning, the Diversion is being operated to limit flows on the lower Assiniboine River to minimize ice jamming.  Flow in the channel is 3,132 cfs (89 cms) and flow on the Lower Assiniboine River is 5,170 cfs (146 cms).
  • Ice is still in place on many rivers and tributaries which is affecting gauge readings.  The risk of ice jamming in drains and small tributaries is present as flows start to rise.  Ice jamming is developing on southern Manitoba's major rivers and smaller tributaries.
  • All flow and water level information is based on data available at 9:00 a.m.  Further flood information including flood sheets is available at:  https://www.gov.mb.ca/mit/floodinfo/floodoutlook/forecasts_reports.html.
  • Any questions or concerns about flooding mitigation should be directed first to the municipal authority.  Questions about water levels, provincial waterways, or provincial water control infrastructure can be directed to 204-945-3819 from 8:00 to 16:00 daily.
Weather:
  • Temperatures across southern Manitoba are above average.  The warm temperatures this week are expected to sustain continued melting and runoff.  Trace precipitation was recorded in southwestern Manitoba in the last 24 hours.
Snowpack and Runoff:
  • Much of the snow has already melted in southern Manitoba with the majority of the snow remaining in wooded areas.
  • A portion of the snowpack remains in the western part of the Souris River Basin, the Parkland Region, the Duck Mountain area, the Riding Mountain area and northern Manitoba.
  • A combination of rapid melt, ice jamming and/or blocked culverts may lead to a rapid rise in water levels on tributaries and may cause localized overland flooding.  Municipal and provincial crews are actively thawing culverts on a priority basis.  People are reminded to be watchful of local waterways as flood conditions can develop quickly.
  • Since runoff may occur quickly, landowners who normally store a portion of runoff in dugouts for irrigation or other water retention structures are encouraged to retain water.
Red River Basin:
  • The Red River and its tributaries are rising rapidly.  Significant increases continue on the Morris River and La Salle Rivers.  Pumping continues within the Red River Ring Dike Communities.
  • Ice remains in the main channel of the Red River and is flowing through all upstream locations including Emerson, Letellier and St. Adolphe.
  • The Red River upstream of the Floodway Inlet is currently at 756.9 feet and is expected to crest on April 4 - 5 at a level of 760.5 - 761.5 feet.  The forecast is being assessed on an ongoing basis and updates will be provided regularly.
  • The Red River Floodway began operation on Friday morning.  Flow in the Floodway channel is 11,654 cfs (330 cms).  Flow at James Avenue is 57,845 cfs (1,638 cms).
  • The water level at James Avenue saw a rise of 1.2 feet over Friday night to 19.4 feet on Saturday morning.  This rise was due to an upstream ice run which created a surge of flows downstream.  Ice conditions and water levels are being closely monitored.  The Red River Floodway is being operated to manage water levels within the City.  With the Floodway in operation, water levels at James Avenue could decline to 19.0 feet on Sunday.  Depending on when the ice runs on the Assiniboine River, a minor increase in water levels may occur at James Avenue.

-------------------------------

  News Release - Manitoba

At this time, forecasted flood levels for major rivers are as follows:

  • the Red River from Emerson to the floodway inlet with normal weather levels would be similar to 2013, with unfavourable weather observed levels would be similar to 2010;

  • with the benefit of floodway operations James Avenue 4.6m (15 feet) for favourable weather or 5.5m (18 feet) in unfavourable conditions;

  • the Pembina River with normal weather river levels would be similar to 1998, with unfavourable weather levels would be lower than 2011;

  • the Roseau River with normal weather river levels would be similar to 2013, with unfavourable weather levels would be similar to 2011;

  • the Assiniboine River with normal weather river levels from Shellmouth to Brandon would be similar to 2009 but lower than 2005, levels from Brandon to Portage would be similar to 1995 levels, with unfavourable weather levels from Shellmouth to Brandon would be slightly lower than 1976 or 1995, levels from Brandon to Portage would be less than 2011 or the summer of 2014;

  • the Souris River with normal weather river levels at Wawanesa would be similar to 2014 summer levels, with unfavourable weather levels would be lower than 1976 and 2011 levels at Wawanesa; and

  • the Fisher River with normal weather river levels would be similar to 2006, with unfavourable weather levels would be lower than 2008.

Dauphin Lake remains a concern at this time.  Even with normal future weather conditions, the lake could rise above the flood stage.  With unfavourable weather conditions between now and the spring runoff, the lake could rise more than 1.5 ft. above the flood stage.

Following a municipal tour of potentially affected areas throughout southwestern Manitoba, the minister noted the province plans and prepares for flood risk predicted with unfavourable weather conditions and the scenario of highest flood risk.

“We want to make sure the lines of communication between our government, local municipalities and emergency officials are open and effective,” said Pedersen.  “As we approach the spring melt, our number one concern remains the safety of all communities and Manitobans.”

The province will provide daily flood information to municipalities once runoff commences which they can use to fine tune flood preparations.

More information is available at www.gov.mb.ca/flooding.

 

 

Manitoba Media Bulletin

 
February 22, 2017

PROVINCE ADVISES RIVER USERS TO BE AWARE AS ICE CUTTERS,
AMPHIBEX ICEBREAKERS BEGIN WORK ON THE NORTH RED RIVER

Manitoba Infrastructure reminds river users to observe warning signs and stay clear of equipment as ice-cutting machines and icebreakers take to the north Red River between Netley Creek and Netley Lake north of Selkirk starting today.

Safety notices have been posted in areas where the Amphibex machines will be working as a reminder for ice fishers, snowmobilers and other river users. Ice fishers should remove huts or other material in the areas covered by the ice-mitigation program. Hikers and outdoor enthusiasts are advised to stay off the ice where notices are posted or where recent ice cutting is apparent.

The ice-jam mitigation program focuses on sections of the north Red River with a history of ice-jam related flooding. The equipment is operated and maintained by North Red Waterway Maintenance Inc., a corporation formed by the rural municipalities of St. Andrews, St. Clements and the City of Selkirk. The Amphibex fleet crushes more than 25 kilometres of river ice annually.


 
To view Provincial flood information and reports, visit the Province's webpage: www.gov.mb.ca/flooding/index.html
 
 
MANITOBA EMERGENCY MEASURES ORGANIZATION
1525 - 405 Broadway - Winnipeg, Manitoba  R3C 3L6
Phone:  204-945-4772 / Fax:  204-945-4929 / Toll Free:  1-888-267-8298
E-Mail:  emo@gov.mb.ca
Website:  www.manitobaemo.ca